What information must a prime or general contractor's Lien Notice contain in Wisconsin?

Construction Lien Forms for All States

Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas

California
Colorado
Connecticut

Delaware
District of Columbia

Florida

Georgia

Hawaii

Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa

Kansas
Kentucky

Louisiana

Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Minnesota
Michigan
Missouri
Mississippi
Montana

Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota

Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon

Pennsylvania

Rhode Island

South Carolina
South Dakota

Tennessee
Texas

Utah

Virginia
Vermont

Washington
Wisconsin
West Virginia
Wyoming

(Note: this notice is not to be confused with a "notice of intent to file a lien claim" or the "lien claim" itself).

Under Wis. Stat. § 779.02, a prime contractor on a private small project who uses subcontractors must include the notice below in a written contract or proposal, if there is a written contract. If there is no written contract with the owner, the prime contractor must serve the owner of the property with the notice stated below within ten (10) days after first providing labor, materials or services. If printed, a prime contractor's lien notice must state in 8 point, bold font, the following:

As required by the Wisconsin construction lien law, claimant hereby notifies owner that persons or companies performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the construction on owners land may have lien rights on owners land and buildings if not paid. Those entitled to lien rights, in addition to the undersigned claimant, are those who contract directly with the owner or those who give the owner notice within 60 days after they first perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans or specifications for the construction. Accordingly, owner probably will receive notices from those who perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the construction, and should give a copy of each notice received to the mortgage lender, if any. Claimant agrees to cooperate with the owner and the owners lender, if any, to see that all potential lien claimants are duly paid.

http://www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes/Stat0779.pdf


Thank you to Chad Koplien for the above answer. Chad is a Wisconsin construction litigation attorney with Stafford Rosenbaum LLC, a legal firm located in Madison Wisconsin and Brookfield Wisconsin.

The information on these pages provides legal information about Wisconsin statutes designed to help contractors acquire general background information on construction liens in Wisconsin. It is important to note that legal information is not the same as legal advice. Legal advice is the application of the specific applicable laws to a contractor's specific fact scenario. Although we go to great lengths to make sure our information is accurate and useful, you must retain a lawyer, and enter into an attorney-client relationship if you want to obtain professional assurance that our information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation.

Back to list of frequently asked questions for Wisconsin construction law

Ask Chad your Wisconsin construction law question(s)